Download MCQs Questions Android App

Microsoft Word Keyboard Shortcut Keys MCQ Questions With Answers Set 1

Microsoft Office Word 2007 Keyboard Shortcut Keys MCQ Questions With Answers Set 1

Microsoft Office Word Keyboard Shortcut Keys MCQ Questions With Answers Set 1. Keyboard shortcuts is a quick method to apply different tasks on selected contents. Every software provide numerous keyboard shortcuts in their application so users can do their work faster. Microsoft Office provide keyboard shortcut keys combinations in their all old and latest versions to make users work friendly and fast. Microsoft Word also have a lot of keyboard shortcut keys options which can be used in preparing any type of document. Every keyboard shortcut key trigger an action which applied on active document selected section or whole document even whole file.
Some shortcut keys consist of single keyboard key and some have more than one key which are separated by (+) sign. It's mean '+' is not directly used in a shortcut it's just a concatenation symbol for shortcut keys. For example to save a document you probably used Ctrl+S keyboard key, but when you want to used this shortcut you will just press 'Ctrl' and 'S' keys only on keyboard.

MS Word shortcut keys multiple choice questions series is designed to prepare the exams and jobs test of computer science. It's also useful for beginner who did not used shortcut keys ever. Every Govt job / admission test have shortcut keys type MCQs questions. Each question have four choices in which one is true. You should analyzed the functions of the given shortcut keys in options and then select the most suitable option to solve the question.


Word Shortcut Keys MCQ'S Set 1

1. Switch to the next window from current window used______?
A. CTRL+TAB
B. ALT+TAB
C. ALT+RIGHT ARROW
D. END Key
View Answer
Correct Answer is: B


2. Switch to the previous window from current window used______?
A. ALT+SHIFT+TAB
B. Home Key
C. ALT+LEFT ARROW
D. CTRL+SHIFT+TAB
View Answer
Correct Answer is: A


3. Close the active window used______?
A. CTRL+X
B. CTRL+W
C. CTRL+F4
D. b and c only
View Answer
Correct Answer is: D


4. Restore down the size of the maximized window used_____?
A. ALT+F5
B. CTRL+F5
C. SHIFT+F5
D. ALT+CTRL+F5
View Answer
Correct Answer is: A


5. Move to a task pane from another pane in the program window clockwise direction used_____?
A. F3
B. F5
C. F4
D. F6
View Answer
Correct Answer is: D


6. Move to a task pane from another pane in the program window counterclockwise direction used______?
A. ALT+F6
B. SHIFT+F6
C. CTRL+F6
D. ALT+LEFT ARROW
View Answer
Correct Answer is: B


7. When more than one window is open, then switch to the next window from current window used_______?
A. ALT+RIGHT ARROW
B. SHIFT+F6
C. CTRL+F6
D. ALT+F6
View Answer
Correct Answer is: C


8. To maximize or restore a selected window used ______?
A. CTRL+F7
B. CTRL+F8
C. CTRL+F9
D. CTRL+F10
View Answer
Correct Answer is: D


9. Capture and copy a picture of the screen to the Clipboard use______?
A. PrntScr
B. CTRL+P
C. CTRL+F9
D. PRINT Window
View Answer
Correct Answer is: A


10. To move from an open dialog box back to the document, for dialog boxes that support this behavior such as Find and Replace_____?
A. CTRL+F7
B. ALT+SHIFT+F6
C. ALT+LEFT ARROW
D. ALT+F6
View Answer
Correct Answer is: D


11. Move to the next option or option group use______?
A. ALT+TAB
B. CTRL+TAB
C. TAB
D. CTRL+RIGHT ARROW
View Answer
Correct Answer is: C


12. Move to the previous option or option group use_____?
A. SHIFT+TAB
B. CTRL+TAB
C. CTRL+LEFT ARROW
D. ALT+TAB
View Answer
Correct Answer is: A


13. Switch to the next tab in a dialog box use_____?
A. ALT+TAB
B. CTRL+TAB
C. SHIFT+TAB
D. a and c only
View Answer
Correct Answer is: B


14. Switch to the previous tab in a dialog box use_______?
A. ALT+TAB
B. SHIFT+TAB
C. ALT+SHIFT+TAB
D. CTRL+SHIFT+TAB
View Answer
Correct Answer is: D


15. To move between options in an open drop-down list, or between options in a group of options used_____?
A. UP AND DOWN ARROW
B. LEFT ARROW
C. RIGHT ARROW
D. All of the above
View Answer
Correct Answer is: D


16. To perform the action assigned to the selected button; select or clear the selected check box used____?
A. SPACEBAR
B. ENTER
C. SHIFT
D. CTRL+ENTER
View Answer
Correct Answer is: A


17. To select an option from the menu bar used_____?
A. SHIFT+ the letter highlighted in an option
B. ALT+ the letter highlighted in an option
C. CTRL+ the letter highlighted in an option
D. none of the above
View Answer
Correct Answer is: B


18. To open a selected drop-down list used____?
A. SHIFT+DOWN ARROW
B. ALT+RIGHT ARROW
C. CTRL+DOWN ARROW
D. ALT+DOWN ARROW
View Answer
Correct Answer is: D


19. To close a selected drop-down list; cancel a command and close a dialog box use_____?
A. ESC KEY
B. ENTER KEY
C. ALT KEY
D. None of the above
View Answer
Correct Answer is: A


20. To run / execute the selected command use_____?
A. CTRL+R
B. ALT KEY
C. ENTER KEY
D. None of the above
View Answer
Correct Answer is: C


Post a Comment

0 Comments